Privacy Policy

Dunsire Inc. Commitment to Your Privacy

Dunsire Inc. has established this privacy policy to ensure that your personal information is protected and that all our practices and procedures comply with relevant personal information protection and privacy legislation. Accordingly, we adhere to the privacy principles set out below, which are based on the principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”). As used in our privacy policy, the term “personal information” means information that identifies an individual and relates specifically to that individual. Such personal information can include, for example, one’s home address and telephone number. However, it does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an individual (i.e. “business card information”) or other anonymous data that does not identify a specific individual.

Dunsire Inc. does not sell your personal information. In accordance with our privacy statement, any personal information you provide to us will only be collected and/or used for the purpose specified by us at the time such personal information is collected. Any personal information may be disclosed to subsidiaries, associated companies of Dunsire Inc., third party contractors or other entities for the purpose associated with a home purchase, with prospective home purchase, market research, project planning for the reason found in our Purchase Agreements.

Our privacy policy may be amended from time to time, so we encourage you to periodically check our web site at www.dunsire.com for the current version. At all times however, we confirm that the privacy policy will comply with the requirements as set forth in PIPEDA.

Introduction

Dunsire Inc. is responsible for all personal information under our control.

Accountability for our compliance with this privacy policy rests with our Privacy Officer; however, other individuals within Dunsire Inc. may have responsibility for the day to day collection and processing of personal information.

Contact information for our Privacy Officer is set out below:

  • Privacy Officer
  • Dunsire Inc.
  • Tel: 1(888) 519-2346
  • Fax: 1(888) 540-1172
  • privacy@dunsire.com
  • 54-5100 South Service Rd, Burlington, ON L7L 6A5

Dunsire Inc. is responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to third parties for processing. We use contractual and other means to ensure that third parties to whom we disclose personal information for processing provide a comparable level of protection with respect to personal information in their possession or control.

Identifying Purposes

We will use reasonable efforts to clearly identify and document the purposes for which we may collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time of collection. However, generally, as part of our business operations, we collect and use certain personal information strictly for the following purposes:

  • in order to respond to requests for information that we receive via our websites or otherwise;
  • in order to perform credit evaluations with respect to purchasers and guarantors;
    to obtain purchaser feedback.

The specific uses of personal information in connection with the foregoing purposes will be limited to what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

If we plan to use personal information we have collected for a purpose not previously identified, we will identify and document the purpose before such additional use. We will state the identified purposes in such a manner that you can reasonably understand how your personal information will be used or disclosed.

If we have obtained your express consent (in writing or electronically) to do so, Dunsire Inc. may also use your personal information to provide you with further information about our new housing and condominium developments and our business.

Obtaining Consent

We will collect, use and disclose personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except in certain limited circumstances, as described below. However, in certain appropriate circumstances that involve the collection of less sensitive information, consent may be implied.

We will use reasonable efforts to seek your express consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In some circumstances, such as where we want to use personal information for a purpose that was not previously identified, we may have to seek your consent after your personal information has been collected, but before our use for that purpose.

We will not, as a condition of selling you a home or condominium, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond that which is absolutely necessary.

In certain limited circumstances, as permitted or required by law, we may collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge or consent of the individual. Although the following list is not exhaustive, these circumstance include: (i) personal information which is publicly available as defined by regulation; (ii) circumstances where collection or use is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely fashion; (iii) to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law; (iv) to act in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual; (v) for debt collection; or (vi) to comply with a subpoena, warrant or court order.

You may choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. In addition, you may withdraw your consent with respect to a particular use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by sending written instructions to our Privacy Officer at the address and/or email address set out in Section 3 above.

Where legal requirements permit, Dunsire Inc. will cease the use or disclosure of your personal information. Please note, however, that depending on the circumstances this may hamper our ability to provide you with certain services or conclude a transaction with you.

As you browse http://whitecedarestates.com/, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, Wall2Wall Media, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with http://whitecedarestates.com/. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

The types of personal information we collect from our customers includes, without limitation:

  • name;
  • home address;
  • home phone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • financial information to determine credit worthiness.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Dunsire Inc. does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the express consent of the individual or as required by law.

Dunsire Inc. will retain personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, subject to legal requirements. After such relevant time period has expired, our records are amended so that names are removed and the information can no longer be identified with an individual.

Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to ensure that personal information under our control that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that we disclose to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy, is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. In order to assist us in that regard, we urge you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors affecting your personal information that we hold. Please contact the Privacy Officer as outlined in Section 3 above.

Any inaccuracies we discover will be corrected promptly. We will promptly correct your file with us upon receipt of any notice from you that any information we hold about you is inaccurate. In addition, to the extent your personal information has been disclosed to others, we will, as soon as practicable, advise them of any pertinent amendments to the information released to them.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We employ appropriate safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We make our employees and business partners aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and we will exercise appropriate care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information. We obtain written confirmation from third parties or business partners who receive your personal information from us in connection with services provided by us to you in which they agree to keep your personal information secure and used only for the purposes for which you agreed in accordance with Privacy Policy.

Our methods of protection include, without limitation, physical measures (for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices), organization measures (for example, limiting access on a “need to know” basis), and technological measures (for example, the use of passwords and encryption).

When necessary, personal information may be stored on offsite computer servers or with networked online storage systems (“cloud storage”), provided, however, that such computer servers and/or cloud storage are located in controlled facilities where you personal information is in all material respects, protected in accordance with this policy.

Openness

We will make specific information about our policies readily available, except to the extent that it is confidential commercial information.

The information we will make available will include: (i) how to gain access to your personal information; (ii) the type of personal information held by us, including a general account of its use; (iii) general information concerning our privacy policy; (iv) what personal information is made available to third parties; and (v) how to contact our Privacy Officer.

Copies of the current version of our privacy policy are available at our sales centres and by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our privacy policy can also be viewed on our corporate website at www.dunsire.com.

Access

Upon written request addressed to our Privacy Officer, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and we will give the individual access to that personal information. An individual can challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her personal information under our control and have it amended as appropriate.

We will respond to an individual’s written request within a reasonable time (generally within 30 days) and we will assist any individual who informs us that he or she needs assistance in preparing a request. We may require an individual to provide sufficient information to permit us to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information. While our response will typically be provided at no cost to the individual, depending on the nature of the request and the amount of information involved, we reserve the right to impose a reasonable cost. In these circumstances, we will inform the individual of the approximate cost to provide the response and proceed upon payment by the individual of the cost. Requested information will be provided or made available in a form that is understandable. Where possible, we will indicate the source of the information.

If you feel that your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete you are invited to advise our Privacy Officer of such inaccuracies and ask that we amend the personal information. Any such request must be in writing.

In providing an account of third parties to which we may have disclosed personal information about an individual, we will attempt to be as specific as possible. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which we have actually disclosed personal information, we will provide a list of organizations to which we may have disclosed the personal information.

If an individual successfully demonstrates an inaccuracy or incompleteness of his or her personal information under our control, we will amend the personal information as appropriate. If a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, we will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. Where appropriate, the amended information or the existence of the unresolved challenge, as the case may be, will be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.

In certain situations, we may refuse a request or not be able to provide access to all the personal information we hold about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific, as permitted or required by law. Where permitted, the reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request. Although the following list is not exhaustive, exceptions may include: (i) information that contains references to other individuals or contains confidential commercial information, where such information cannot be severed from the record; (ii) information collected in the course of investigating a breach of an agreement or in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; and (iii) information that is subject to solicitor-client privilege.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not completely satisfied with our privacy policy and wish to submit comments or concerns regarding our privacy practices, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer. We will thoroughly investigate all written complaints addressed to our Privacy Officer. If we find a written complaint to be justified, we will take all appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

If for any reason you are not satisfied with the results of our investigation of and responses to your complaint, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, Telephone: 1-800-282-1376.